Decapoda - Caridea - Alpheidae - Alpheus

Alpheus edamensis De Man, 1888



World Distribution
Anker (2001, fasc. 2, p. 188) - Red Sea, Persian Gulf (new record), E Africa, Madagascar, Seychelles, Mascarenes, South China Sea, Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Australia (new records: Hibernia Reef, W Australia, Cartier Reef, Timor Sea), Micronesia, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Samoa, French Polynesia.
Anker (2001, fasc. 2, p. 188) - Indo-ouest Pacifique. Golfe Persique, Mer Rouge, Afrique orientale, Madagascar, Seychelles, Réunion, Maurice, Chine méridionale, Philippines, Indonésie, Singapour, Australie, Micronésie, Solomon, Fiji, Samoa, Polynésie française. Comprend, Tanzanie.

Environnement : Marine - Substrat/Association : Hard bottom (rock and rubbles)

Vertical range : Shallow-waters (0-100 m) - Min-Max observed: 0-50 m

Réunion data
Alpheus edamensis - Banner & Banner, 1983 : 29 (Réunion dans le matériel examiné). Réunion, photo in situ, P. Bourjon, 2015, det. A. Anker.

Central Pacific data (Wallis & Futuna, Polynesia, Clipperton, Easter Island)
Alpheus acanthomerus Ortmann, 1890: 474, pl. 36, fig. 12 (Tahiti). - Alpheus edamensis - A.H. & D.M. Banner, 1966b: 157, fig. 61 (At low tide under rocks; "Society"). - Miya, 1984: 92 (Under dead coral rocks in fine coral sands). - Chace, 1988: 24 (Syn.; intertidal to 50m). - Poupin, 1998: 19 (Checklist). - Anker, 2001, fasc. 2: 188 (References, distribution).

References : PDF list, 214 pp (1.4 Mo)

This species in Worms Database