Decapoda - Brachyura - Matutidae - Matuta

Matuta victor (Fabricius, 1781)



World Distribution
Galil & Clark (1994 : 40) - Indo-ouest Pacifique. Mer Rouge, Afrique orientale, Somalie, Tanzanie, Mozambique, Comores, Mayotte, Madagascar, Pakistan, Andaman, Inde, Ceylan, Thailande, Malaisie, Indonésie, Singapour, Hong-Kong, Taiwan, Japon, Philippines, Australie, Nouvelle-Calédonie, Fidji, Nouvelle-Hébrides. Sans doute aussi la Polynésie française (Poupin, Internet).

Environnement : Marine - Substrat/Association : Soft bottom (mud or sand)

Vertical range : Shallow-waters (0-100 m) - Min-Max observed: 1-5 m

Mayotte data
Matuta victor - Galil & Clark, 1994 : 39 (Mayotte, coll. R. von Hentig, juillet 1972, 1 mâle RMNH D29256). - Mission KUW novembre 2009, st. 1, plage de Trévani, dans le sable 0,5-1 m, 1 mâle 23,5x36,0 mm, photo, MNHN B32408 , Coll. J.-M. Bouchard, 1 juillet 2009, 1 femelle 27,3x30 mm, photographié, 1 juvénile, MNHN B32406 ; coll. J.-M. Bouchard 2006-2009, 1 mâle 27,6x28,5 mm (sans les épines latérales), MNHN B32407.

Réunion data
Matuta victor - A. Milne-Edwards, 1862, annexe F : 10 (Réunion, coll. Maillard)

Central Pacific data (Wallis & Futuna, Polynesia, Clipperton, Easter Island)
Matuta victor - Heller, 1865: 69 (Tahiti). - Galil & Clark, 1994: 39, fig. 7a-b, pl. 13a-b (cf. Remark). - Poupin, 1996a: 25, 77 (Checklist). - Remark: Heller's reference is not mentioned in the revision by Galil & Clark (1994) who consider that the eastern limit of this species is the Fiji. Revision of Heller's material is important to confirm the presence of Matuta victor in French Polynesia.

References : PDF list, 214 pp (1.4 Mo)

This species in Worms Database