Decapoda - Brachyura - Raninidae - Notopoides

Notopoides latus Henderson, 1888



World Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: west Indian ocean, Indonesia, Philippines, Palau ridge, French Polynesia, Pitcairn group. In Dawson & Yaldwyn (2002: 202, fig. 4).
Dawson & Yaldwyn (2002: 202, fig. 4). Indo-ouest Pacifique. Océan Indien occidental, Indonésie, Philippines, ride de Palau, Polynésie française, Pitcairn. Comprend, Afrique orientale, Somalie, Madagascar, Seychelles, Réunion.

Environnement : Marine - Substrat/Association : Soft bottom (mud or sand)

Vertical range : Deep (more than 100 m) - Min-Max observed: 156-290 m

Réunion data
Notopoides latus - Ribes, 1989 : 907 (Réunion, coll. Marion Dufresne, MD32 en 1982, plusieurs stations, 165-227 m, fond de sable grossier au large de Saint Gilles).

Central Pacific data (Wallis & Futuna, Polynesia, Clipperton, Easter Island)
Notopoides latus - Poupin, 1996a: 97 (Checklist); 1996b: 28, pl. 13g (Fangataufa; 290m; coll. Frv Marara, fr). - Dawson & Yaldwyn, 2002: 202, fig. 1-4 (Ducie Island, Pitcairn group; 180-190m)

Other data
Musorstom 1 Philippines, CC69 — Serene R & Vadon C, Musorstom 1, 1: 117-140
Musorstom 2 Philippines, CP57 — Goeke GD, Musorstom 1 & 2, 2: 205-228
Musorstom 1 Philippines, CC69 — Goeke GD, Musorstom 1 & 2, 2: 205-228

References : PDF list, 214 pp (1.4 Mo)

This species in Worms Database