Decapoda - Caridea - Alpheidae - Alpheus

Alpheus nuttingi (Schmitt, 1924)



World Distribution
Felder et al. (2009) - 0-5 m, Ber, E Fla–GMx, Antil–Brazil

Environnement : Marine - Substrat/Association : Hard bottom (rock and rubbles)

Vertical range : Shallow-waters (0-100 m) - Min-Max observed: 0-5 m

Lesser Antilles data
Distribution: Lesser Antilles, ICA (Barbuda, Guadeloupe, St Lucia, St Vincent, Barbados), IOV (Cubagua, Aruba). 0-5 m. WA.
Crangon nuttingi Schmitt, 1924a:78, Barbados. - Schmitt, 1936: 368, Aruba [coll. P. Hummelinck, 1930; with doubt 'var.']
Alpheus nuttingi - Chace, 1972: 68, Barbuda, Guadeloupe, St Lucia, St Vincent (Grenadines), Barbados). - Hernández-Ávila et al., 2007: tab. 1, Cubagua. - Vera-Caripe et al., 2013: 14, Coche.

References : PDF list, 214 pp (1.4 Mo)

This species in Worms Database