160 species and 1340 photograph(s) from Glorieuses Islands.


Scientific name
Data
Photos
Worms

1
Actaea polyacantha (Heller, 1861)
Data
2
Actaeodes hirsutissimus (Rüppell, 1830)
Data
3
Actaeodes tomentosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
4
Alpheus pacificus Dana, 1852
Data
5
Alpheus roseodigitalis Nomura & Anker, 2005
Data
6
Aniculus retipes Lewinsohn, 1982
Data
7
Areopaguristes abbreviatus (Dechancé, 1963)
Data
8
Ashtoret lunaris (Forskål, 1775)
Data
9
Atergatis floridus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Data
10
Atergatopsis signata (Adams & White, 1849)
Data
11
Birgus latro (Linnaeus, 1767)
Data
12
Calappa gallus (Herbst, 1803)
Data
13
Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Data
14
Calcinus elegans (H. Milne Edwards, 1836)
Data
15
Calcinus laevimanus (Randall, 1840)
Data
16
Calcinus latens (Randall, 1840)
Data
17
Calcinus morgani Rahayu & Forest, 1999
Data
18
Calcinus pulcher Forest, 1958
Data
19
Calcinus rosaceus Heller, 1861
Data
20
Calcinus seurati Forest, 1951
Data
21
Calcinus vachoni Forest, 1958
Data
22
Cardisoma carnifex (Herbst, 1796)
Data
23
Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775)
Data
24
Charybdis annulata (Fabricius, 1798)
Data
25
Charybdis obtusifrons Leene, 1937
Data
26
Chelarctus cultrifer (Ortmann, 1897)
Data
27
Chlorodiella barbata (Borradaile, 1900)
Data
28
Chlorodiella cytherea (Dana, 1852)
Data
29
Chlorodiella laevissima (Dana, 1852)
Data
30
Ciliopagurus tricolor Forest, 1995
Data
31
Clibanarius englaucus Ball & Haig, 1972
Data
32
Clibanarius eurysternus (Hilgendorf, 1879)
Data
33
Clibanarius virescens (Krauss, 1843)
Data
34
Coenobita brevimanus Dana, 1852
Data
35
Coenobita perlatus H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Data
36
Coenobita rugosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Data
37
Cryptodromia fallax (Latreille, in Milbert, 1812)
Data
38
Cryptodromiopsis tridens Borradaile, 1903
Data
39
Cuapetes grandis (Stimpson, 1860)
Data
40
Cuapetes tenuipes (Borradaile, 1898)
Data
41
Cycloachelous granulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
42
Cyclodius granulosus De Man, 1888
Data
43
Cyclodius nitidus (Dana, 1852)
Data
44
Cyclodius ungulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
45
Daldorfia horrida (Linnaeus, 1758)
Data
46
Dardanus deformis (H. Milne Edwards, 1836)
Data
47
Dardanus gemmatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1836)
Data
48
Dardanus guttatus (Olivier, 1812)
Data
49
Dardanus lagopodes (Forskål, 1775)
Data
50
Dardanus megistos (Herbst, 1804)
Data
51
Dardanus scutellatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1848)
Data
52
Discoplax rotunda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Data
53
Dromidiopsis tridentata Borradaile, 1903
Data
54
Dynomene hispida (Latreille, in Milbert, 1812)
Data
55
Dynomene praedator A. Milne-Edwards, 1879
Data
56
Epialtidae sp.
Data
57
Eriphia scabricula Dana, 1852
Data
58
Eriphia sebana (Shaw & Nodder, 1803)
Data
59
Eriphia smithii MacLeay, 1838
Data
60
Etisus dentatus (Herbst, 1785)
Data
61
Eupilumnus calmani (Balss, 1933)
Data
62
Euxanthus exsculptus (Herbst, 1790)
Data
63
Euxanthus rugosus Miers, 1884
Data
64
Exoclimenella maldivensis Duriš & Bruce, 1995
Data
65
Forestiana depressa (White, 1848)
Data
66
Galathea eulimene Macpherson & Robainas-Barcia, 2015
Data
67
Galathea tanegashimae Baba, 1969
Data
68
Geograpsus crinipes (Dana, 1851)
Data
69
Geograpsus grayi (H. Milne Edwards, 1853)
Data
70
Gnathophyllum americanum Guérin-Méneville, 1856
Data
71
Grapsus fourmanoiri Crosnier, 1965
Data
72
Grapsus longitarsis Dana, 1851
Data
73
Grapsus tenuicrustatus (Herbst, 1783)
Data
74
Harpiliopsis depressa (Stimpson, 1860)
Data
75
Hirsutodynomene spinosa (Rathbun, 1911)
Data
76
Kraussia rugulosa (Krauss, 1843)
Data
77
Lachnopodus subacutus (Stimpson, 1858)
Data
78
Leptodius nudipes (Dana, 1852)
Data
79
Leptodius sanguineus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
80
Liocarpilodes armiger (Nobili, 1905)
Data
81
Liocarpilodes integerrimus (Dana, 1852)
Data
82
Liomera bella (Dana, 1852)
Data
83
Liomera cinctimana (White, 1847)
Data
84
Liomera rubra (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865)
Data
85
Liomera rugata (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
86
Lybia tessellata (Latreille, in Milbert, 1812)
Data
87
Lydia annulipes (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
88
Macromedaeus nudipes (A. Milne-Edwards, 1867)
Data
89
Menaethius orientalis (Sakai, 1969)
Data
90
Metadynomene crosnieri McLay, 1999
Data
91
Metapenaeopsis incisa Crosnier, 1991
Data
92
Microprosthema scabricaudatum (Richters, 1880)
Data
93
Neoxanthias impressus (Latreille, in Milbert, 1812)
Data
94
Nursia mimetica Nobili, 1906
Data
95
Ocypode ceratophthalmus (Pallas, 1772)
Data
96
Ocypode cordimanus Latreille, 1818
Data
97
Pachygrapsus minutus A. Milne-Edwards, 1873
Data
98
Pachygrapsus planifrons De Man, 1888
Data
99
Pachygrapsus plicatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)
Data
100
Pagurixus carinimanus Komai & Osawa, 2006
Data
101
Pagurixus haigae Komai & Osawa, 2007
Data
102
Palaemonella crosnieri Bruce, 1978
Data
103
Palaemonella tenuipes Dana, 1852
Data
104
Palinustus unicornutus Berry, 1979
Data
105
Panulirus longipes (A. Milne-Edwards, 1868)
Data
106
Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804)
Data
107
Paractaea retusa (Nobili, 1905)
Data
108
Paramedaeus octogesimus Ng & Clark, 2002
Data
109
Paramedaeus simplex (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873)
Data
110
Parapontophilus abyssi (Smith, 1884)
Data
111
Percnon abbreviatum (Dana, 1851)
Data
112
Percnon guinotae Crosnier, 1965
Data
113
Percnon planissimum (Herbst, 1804)
Data
114
Periclimenes imperator Bruce, 1967
Data
115
Perinia tumida Dana, 1851
Data
116
Petrolisthes borradailei Kropp, 1983
Data
117
Petrolisthes decacanthus Ortmann, 1897
Data
118
Petrolisthes lamarckii (Leach, 1820)
Data
119
Petrolisthes tomentosus (Dana, 1852)
Data
120
Pilodius areolatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Data
121
Pilodius pugil Dana, 1852
Data
122
Pilodius scabriculus Dana, 1852
Data
123
Pilodius spinipes (Heller, 1861)
Data
124
Pilumnus longicornis ? Hilgendorf, 1878
Data
125
Pisidia delagoae (Barnard, 1955)
Data
126
Plagusia immaculata Lamarck, 1818
Data
127
Planes major (MacLeay, 1838)
Data
128
Platyozius laevis (Borradaile, 1902)
Data
129
Polyonyx biunguiculatus (Dana, 1852)
Data
130
Polyonyx triunguiculatus Zehntner, 1894
Data
131
Pseudomicippe varians? Miers, 1879
Data
132
Pseudopaguristes laurentae (Morgan & Forest, 1991)
Data
133
Pseudozius caystrus (Adams & White, 1849)
Data
134
Salmoneus brevirostris (Edmondson, 1930)
Data
135
Sicyonia fallax De Man, 1907
Data
136
Stenopus hispidus (Olivier, 1811)
Data
137
Strobopagurus sibogae (de Saint Laurent, 1972)
Data
138
Sympagurus dofleini (Balss, 1912)
Data
139
Synalpheus neptunus Dana, 1852
Data
140
Synalpheus tumidomanus (Paul'son, 1875)
Data
141
Tetraloides nigrifrons (Dana, 1852)
Data
142
Thalamita cooperi Borradaile, 1902
Data
143
Thalamita foresti Crosnier, 1962
Data
144
Thalamita gloriensis Crosnier, 1962
Data
145
Thalamita picta Stimpson, 1858
Data
146
Thalamita pseudospinifera Crosnier, 1975
Data
147
Thalamita sima H. Milne Edwards, 1834
Data
148
Thalamitoides quadridens A. Milne-Edwards, 1869
Data
149
Thor amboinensis (De Man, 1888)
Data
150
Trapezia bidentata (Forskål, 1775)
Data
151
Trapezia cymodoce (Herbst, 1801)
Data
152
Trapezia digitalis Latreille, 1828
Data
153
Trapezia formosa Smith, 1869
Data
154
Trapezia lutea Castro, 1997
Data
155
Trapezia rufopunctata (Herbst, 1799)
Data
156
Trizocheles hoensonae McLaughlin & Lemaitre, 2009
Data
157
Tweedieia laysani (Rathbun, 1906)
Data
158
Tylocarcinus styx (Herbst, 1803)
Data
159
Zosimus aeneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Data
160
Zozymodes cavipes (Dana, 1852)
Data